Rabu, 27 Juni 2012

Chilli Peppers


The chili pepper print skirt from Dolce & Gabbana‘s 2012 spring collection is the perfect mix of print, color and design, and fits wonderfully with your summer wardrobe. Celebrities such as Dree Hemingway wore the full ensemble at the last Coachella festival during Mulberry’s BBQ pool party. However it’s no fun if you don’t put your own spin to it.

Not a long time ago, Me and my Besties (Divi and Thalia) take some shoot to fill the time of our Holiday :) The shoots in this post has been inspired by the chili pepper skirt from Dolce & Gabbana 2012 Spring collection that cames out on April 12'. It's really awesome to take that theme as the concept of the shoots, yeah even thought there's no chili touch in the outfit, but i think the red color bring the same expression :p Enjoy.

Sabtu, 31 Maret 2012

The Mask

Holla everyone! With me again, yeah Mega. Today shoot i'm going to introduce you to the one of LOT of Indonesian culture. I have a plan to introducing more than this, perhaps later. Now, i'm going to tell you about Topeng.

(Personal Doc)
(Personal Doc)

Aşteptare pentru a opri ploaia ♥

Hey guys, this is Mega typin. I just woke up just now, by the time i was wondering that its arleady afternoon. I've saw that the rain is heavy out there, the rain water flooded my backyard btw. I know, that's crazy right? rain water has flooded onto my porch as well. Sometimes the weather in Indonesia is kinda weirdo, 5 minutes rainy comes out, and 5 minutes later changed to bright sunny day, and 5 minutes next heavy rain comes along, and would be like that over and over.

Well, right now the rain is stopped, and now is so cold, it's on the good temperature not too hot and also not too cold. Today i would like to post some of my photoshoot that has taken for a reason, yeah for a reason *Jeng Jeng Jeng* xD

So, i've joined a photo competition on a teen magazine, and the result of the winner would be published beggining of April. Kinda nervous for the result, i hope that i'm winning this lol, i'm very excited ;)

Here i go, introducing you some photoshoot has taken, with the themes called Jazzy ♥ It's simple classic old school types i think hehe, well i don't know what exactly those words mean and goes to :p hehe, i named the themes as Jazzy because my blazer that looks kinda old and worn, maybe cause of its fabric that looks like it, hehe :)

Model : Mega Gumelar
Photographer : Mega Gumelar
I'm wearing : 'Love Me' T-shirt, Grey Blazer, Owl Necklace (It's my favourite necklace so far xD), Ribbon Pin, Brown Belt, Hotpants, Apple Grey Stocking, and 'Gats Cruise' Brwon Boots. All the stuffs are unbranded except the boots :)

So that's all, thanks for coming :) don't forget to follow THIS BLOG to get the latest updates of street fashion and vintage style from Indonesia xox Peace

Jumat, 30 Maret 2012

Frumos apus ♥

Hello guys Mega is here, fiuh first post here, hope you like all the style that friends and i updates here so you could hit the follow button hehe.

Frumos apus means beautiful sunsets. Well, today is Friday, and I think today was very pleasant to do a photoshoot. Yesterday me and my best friend named Zola have has planned to do a photoshoot, the shooting will take around my house.

Last night, we were both busy determining a suitable theme for the photoshoot. And finally, we decided to use the theme of vintage street style. We went behind the village, because i know that there's a very nice scenery.

There is an artificial lake with steep cliffs glowing red like fire cause of the red colored soil elements, the cliff looks good from a distance. The area was sooooo stunning, the carpet of grass is also increasingly pamper our eyes ;)

We did a photoshoot around 5 pm until 6 pm. And at that moment the sun is already down and slowly sink as the time following. Eventually we both use this moment to take more pictures. Yeah, it was a beatiful sunset!

Photographer : @Zolarm